1. Lagniappe Potpourri 2019: GO!

Gaffney Auditorium

AUGUST 12 -- SEPTEMBER 3 -- BUILD

SEPTEMBER 4 — 17 -- TECH/DRESS

SEPTEMBER 18 & 19 -- 7 PM PERFORMANCE

SEPTEMBER 20 -- 4:30 PM PERFOMANCE

SEPTEMBER 23 - 26 -- STRIKE

Lagniappe-Potpourri is New Trier's variety show. It features original scenes, songs, and dances as well as student-designed sets, lights, and costumes. Students are mentored in all levels of production and decision-making including building, choreographing, composing, conducting, designing, directing, managing, marketing, performing, producing and writing. Lagniappe-Potpourri develops student leaders and artists within the philosophy of the Performing Arts Division.

Who made it Happen!

Construction & Costume Crew

Alberto Ayerza, Joseph Baba, Olivia Babolea, Bella Baratta, Elijah Barker, Charlie Baron, Sadie Block, Julia Burnham, Caroline Bliss, Amelia Capretta, Jasmine Clark, Chloe Cohen, Isabella Cohen, Lizzy Embree, Isa Figlioli, Natalie Fischer, Charles Foster, Grant Gaechter, Matthew Geis, Paul Graham, Margaret Griffin, Charlie Hayden, Elizabeth Hoffhines, Ethan Hoffman, Lilly Hunsader, Zoe Jagher, Meeghan Jakob, Annika Juliusson, Hannah Kaplan, Ally Kleinmann, Naomi Kravitz, Kirsten Krieman, Paige Lawless, Tiger Lee, Amelie de Leeuw, Caroline Lloyd-Jones, Owen May, Reagan Maydew, Reese Melsher, Rachel Miller, Sarah Moore, Jake Moskow, Svaja Nicklin, Kira Noe, Molly Nowak, Elizabeth Owen, Maya Palomino, Samantha Palomino, Valerie Partida, Dominic Reardon, Fiona Sack, Paige Sheridan, Harold Stricklin, Rebecca Weidemanis, Jonathan Wolf

Costume Crew - JJ Bedwell, Alia Birgé, Sam Gordon, Emma Greenlees, Caroline Hinrichs, Zoe Jagher, Owen Meehan-Egan, Bailey Pommer, Emma Ruemmler, Serena Seiple, Pearl Shing-Roth

Run Crew

Assistant Stage Managers: Hope Kim, Rebecca Miller, Katie Weis
Fly Master: Meeghan Jakob
Followspot Operators: Lilly Hunsader, Harold Stricklin
Mic Technician (A2): Olivia Babolea, Paige Sheridan
Floor Crew: Alberto Ayerza, Bella Baratta, Caroline Bliss, Chloe Cohen, Charles Foster, Margaret Griffin, Charlie Hayden, Elizabeth Hoffhines, Tiger Lee, Fiona Sack
Wardrobe Assistants: Emma Greenlees, Bailey Pommer, Pearl Shing-Roth
Wardrobe Crew: Sofia D’Amico, Sam Gordon, Zoe Jagher, Caroline Hinrichs, Owen Meehan-Egan, Charlie Plunkett, Jade Rashid, Jake Rasof, Emma Ruemmler

Leadership

Producers: Henry Blasingame, Kathryn Madigan
Band Directors/Conductors: Ben Eberle, Maia Law
Choreographers: Sara Bunge, Spencer Rosin
Costume Designers: Jules Brown, Isabel Mangum, Julie Oelerich
Head Composers: Cameron Baba, Jasper Bickers
Head Writers: Jake Rasof, Zach Stein
Lighting Designer: Ethan Hoffman
Props Master: Kira Noe
Scenic Designer: Isa Figlioli, Elizabeth Hoffhines
Sound Designers: Elijah Barker, Paul Graham
Stage Directors: Erin Donohue, Anna Feinerman, Charlotte Jaffe
Stage Manager: Rachel Miller
Technical Directors: Kirsten Krieman, Reagan Maydew
Vocal Directors: Lucy McDowell, Reilly Oh

Faculty Sponsors:
Nina Lynn, Ryan Dunn, & Matt Temple
Faculty Mentors:
Dave Ferguson - Scenic Mentor
Anders Jacobson - Technical Direction Mentor
Denise Karczewski - Lighting & Props Mentor
Bruce Daugherty - Band Mentor
Katie Kritek - Dance Mentor
Hilerre Kirsch - Directing Mentor & Winnetka Performing Arts Coordinator
Emily Arnold - Costuming Mentor
Grover Hollway - Sound Mentor
Malcolm Ruhl - Composing Mentor & Arranger
Helen Lattyak - Stage Management Mentor

Gallery