1. L/P 2018: Enjoy the Ride

August 13-- CREW INFO SESSION/TOOL TRAINING

August 13 -- 25 BUILD

August 27 -- September 6 -- LOAD IN

September 7 — September 11 -- TECH/DRESS

September 12 - 14 - 7 PM PERFORMANCES

September 17 - 20 -- STRIKE

Lagniappe-Potpourri is New Trier's variety show. It features original scenes, songs, and dances as well as student-designed sets, lights, and costumes. Students are mentored in all levels of production and decision-making including building, choreographing, composing, conducting, designing, directing, managing, marketing, performing, producing and writing. Lagniappe-Potpourri develops student leaders and artists within the philosophy of the Performing Arts Division.

Who made it Happen!

Skylar Aronson, Elijah Barker, Max Benecke, Max Bennett, Ty Bennett, Natalie Circolone, Lucie Cohen, Katherine Connolly, Isabelle Cowan, Lili Daskais, Jack Ellis, George Esteve, Isabelle Fischer, Bella Freidman, Kate Frohling, Lucy Gale, Lilly Gilbert, Robert Gosser, Paul Graham, Joshua Grossman, Sage Harper, Elizabeth Hoffhines, Ethan Hoffman, Alice Hu, MaryHuber, Bobby Johnson, Hunter Kain, Jack Malmed, Zoe Malmed, Reagan Maydew, Rebecca Miller, Phoebe Moy, Marc Muller, Irene Nam, Eddie Nayman, Meredith Newcomb, Sarah Olson, Juliana Orjuela, Delaney Parris, Elizbeth Payne, Josh Pucé, Ericka Pugliesse, Isabella Rechtin, Trenton Rothbard, Lauren Russell, Layla Saqibuddin, Paige Sheridan, Zoe Stein, Harold Stricklin, Marie Tasiopoulos, Brooklyn Tracy, Grace Traxler

Costume Crew:
Adina Grossman, Petra Ilic, Grace Lee, Isabel Mangum, Julie Oelerich, Jake Rasof, Katie Weis, Isabella Wojewski, Sydney Gaines-Wheeler

Assistant Stage Managers: Ethan Hoffman & Reagan Maydew
Light Board Operator: Isabelle Cowan
Microphone Technicians: Elijah Barker & Paul Graham
Fly Master: Skylar Aronson
Sound Effect Operator: Trenton Rothbard
Wardrobe Assistants: Isabelle Mangum & Isabella Wojewski
Spotlight Operators: Delaney Parris, Max Bennett & Mimi Newcomb
Wardrobe Crew: Emma Greenlees, Jake Rasof, Sydney Gaines-Wheeler, Adina Grossman, Petra Ilic, Rebecca Miller, & Julie Oelerich
Floor Crew: Elizabeth Hoffhines, Izzy Fischer, Jack Malmed, Eddie Nayman, Max Bennett, Ty Bennett, Mimi Newcomb, & Harold Stricklin

Producers: Josh Hoffman & Lilly Meegan-Egan
Band Directors/Conductors: eli Friedman & Alexandra Riedinger
Choral Directors: Ethan Burfield & Jordyn Pritsker
Choreographers: Lily Lederer & Nicki Montenegro
Costume Designers: Jules Brown, Lillian Jones, & Yetong Li
Head Composer: Cameron Baba
Head Writer: Anna Feinerman
Lighting Designer: Henry Blasingame
Props Designers: Kirsten Krieman, Rachel Miller & Kira Noe
Scenic Designer: Isa Figlioli
Sound Designer: Maggie Tinsley
Stage Directors: Andrew Kline, Chris Sciortino, & Laura Stone
Stage Manager: Claire Chevalier
Technical Director: Katie Maatman

Faculty Sponsors:
Nina Lynn - Head Sponsor / Producing Mentor
Kerri Simons - Sponsor / Writing Mentor
Matt Temple - Sponsor / Music Mentor

Faculty Mentors:
Dave Ferguson - Scenic/Props Mentor
Anders Jacobson - Technical Director/Stage Management Mentor
Denise Karczewski - Lighting Mentor
Bruce Daugherty - Band Mentor
Katie Kritek - Dance Mentor
Hilerre Kirsch - Directing Mentor
Cassie Bowers - Costuming Mentor
Malcolm Ruhl - Composing Mentor
Helen Lattyak - Stage Management Mentor

Project Gallery