6. Cheerleaders vs. Aliens

McGee Theater
(Performances canceled due to Covid-19)

FEBRUARY 10 -- CREW INFO SESSION

FEBRUARY 11 — 21 -- BUILD

FEBRUARY 22 - 29 -- LOAD IN

MARCH 2 - 10 -- TECH/DRESS

MARCH 12 -- 7 PM PERFORMANCES (Performances canceled due to Covid-19)

MARCH 13 - 4:30 PERFORMANCE (Performances canceled due to Covid-19)

MARCH 14 -- 2 PM PERFORMANCE
(Performances canceled due to Covid-19)

MARCH 16 — 19 -- STRIKE

When aliens invade a small town and abduct the Greenville High School football team in order steal their “brain jelly,” it’s up to some cheerleaders, their soccer star friend, a self-proclaimed sci-fi nerd, and “the new girl” to save the hapless boys — and the very world as we know it!

The mysterious aliens announce plans to abduct the “ballfoot” players and leave them lobotomized! Fortunately, nerdy Gilda has a plan — it’s all spelled out in a book by her favorite sci-fi author. Using tinfoil, smoke bombs, grit, wit, and good old-fashioned school spirit, the cheerleaders take on the aliens in an epic battle. Will they all live to tell the tale? Thanks to a popular household dessert, maybe so!

Who made it Happen!

Construction & Costume Crew

Alien Props Design: The Technical Theatre & Design Class: Alberto Ayerza, Elijah Barker, Henry Blasingame,
Abby Boyle, Chloe Cohen, Charlie Hayden,
Elizabeth Hoffhines, Connor Kane, Ally Kleinman,
Kirsten Krieman, Reagan Maydew, Shea McKeough,
Megan Meade, Margo Pagonis,
Serena Vandergrift, Kelly Rezek-Te Winkle
Armor Consultants: Alice Grossman, Spencer Grossman,
Brandon Rios

Build Crew: Charlie Hayden, Ethan Hoffman,
Serena Vandergrift. Kelly Rezek-Te Winkle

Run Crew

Sound Designer: Ethan Hoffman
Asst. Stage Managers: Charlie Hayden, Serena Vandergrift
Video Director / Light Board Operator: Rebecca Miller
Light Board Operator: Ethan Hoffman

Leadership

Stage Manager: Rebecca Miller
Sound Designer: Ethan Hoffman

Production Staff
Director: Nina Lynn
Assistant Director/Choerographer: Laura Wesslund
Technical Director: David Ferguson
Scenic & Lighting Designer: David Ferguson
Costumes and Props: Susan Romanelli
Violence Design: Victor Bayona, R&D Choreography
Make-up Design: Ashley Avila
Graphic Designer: Judy Radovsky

Gallery